Bộ đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh (Có đáp án)

pdf 46 trang ngocly 22/05/2021 230
Bạn đang xem 20 trang mẫu của tài liệu "Bộ đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh (Có đáp án)", để tải tài liệu gốc về máy bạn click vào nút DOWNLOAD ở trên

Tài liệu đính kèm:

  • pdfbo_de_thi_thu_thpt_quoc_gia_mon_tieng_anh_co_dap_an.pdf

Nội dung text: Bộ đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh (Có đáp án)

  1. Tài liệu đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh
  2. | 30 đề thi thử môn Tiếng Anh TEST 1 22. They are looking forward ___ Tet holiday. I- Choose the best answer: A. to have B. having C. to having D. have 1. Doctors ___ an answer to AIDS yet. 23. He looked at me___. A. have found B. found C. haven't found D. hasn't found A. angry B. angrily C. anger D. angryly. 2. Do you mind ___ up? 24 This is Kensington Garden ___ every visitor from abroad admires. A. wash B. washing C. washed D. to wash. A. which B. what C. from where D. where 3. He ___ to give up smoking since last week. 25. This is a store ___ you can buy almost everything from. A. was trying B. have tried C. has tried D. tried. A. which B. where C. what D. in which 4. He enjoys ___ in the rain. 26. It is in this house ___ he was born. A. walk B. walks C. to walk D. walking. A. where B. which C. that D. in which 5. Would you like ___ to my party? 27. He is the most intelligent student ___ I've ever taught at school. A. come B. to come C. coming D. came. A. who B. whom C. which D. that 6. My sister likes ___ and ___. 28. Uncle Ho was born ___ Kim Lien village. A. dance/sing B. to dance/sings C.dancing/singing D. dancing/to sing A. in B at C. from D. on 7. This school ___ ten years ago. 29 That man can tell us where ___. A. be built B. is built C. was built D. built A. does John live B. is John living C. John lives D. John living 8. He ___ since the day we left school. 30. When I saw him, he ___ a black suit. A. hasn't seen B. hasn't been being seen A. wore B. was wearing C. wearing D. wears C. wasn't seen D. hasn't been seen 31. Your car is different ___ mine. 9. We spent half a year ___ this hotel. A. to B. in C. from D. for A. to build B. built C. building D. with building 32. I found history very ___. 10. My friend is fond of ___ TV in the evening. A. amusing B. amused C. amuse D. to amuse A. watching B. to watch C. watch D. watched 33. Her ___ include swimming and reading. 11. There is a ___ on the table. A. interests B. interesting C. interested D. interest A. lamp reading B. read lamp C. reading lamp D. reading lamps 34. Great Opera ___ of the world can be heard at the Sydney Opera House. 12. While I ___ TV, my sister ___ to music. A. sing B. singings C. singers D. to sing A. was watching/ listening B. watched/ listened 35. English is the ___ language on one- fifth of the land area of the world. C. was watching/ was listening D. watching/ listening A. office B. official C. officer D. officially 13. She is bored ___ getting up early. 36. English tends towards ___. A. with B. of C. in D. to A. simple B. simplicity C. simplier D. simply 14. I am not used ___ up early. 37. He looks ___ today than yesterday. A. get B. to get C. getting D. to getting A. good B. well C. better D. goodly 15. She can't stand ___ her at home all day. 38. There is a ___ difference between the north and the south. A seeing B. see C. to see D. saw A. region B. regional C. regionally D. regioner 16. He drives very ___ and has got two accidents this year. 39. He went to a seaside resort because he was keen on ___. A. careless B. carefully C. carelessly D. careful A. windsurf B. windsurfing C. to windsurf D. to windsurfing 17. You'd better ___ at night. It's dangerous. 40. The teacher told the boys to stop ___. A. not go out B. don't go out C. to go out D. not to go out A. to make B. played C. playing D. being played 18. I'd rather ___ at home than ___ to see that film. 41. Mark Twain is a famous ___. A. stay/ to go B. staying/ going C. to stay/ to go D. stay/ go A. American writer B. American playwright 19. He was surprised ___ her action. C. English writer D. English playwright A. for B. with C. to D. at 42. He used ___ next to me in class. 20. He feels like ___ in a big city. A. to sit B. sit C. to sitting D. to sat A. live B. to live C. living D. lives II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: 21. They are trying to look ___ new jobs. James Cook was born in England (43) 1728. His parents (44) poor farm workers. (45) James A. after B. at C. for D. forward was 18, he found a job on a coastal ship. He worked (46) ships until he was 27 years old, and 1
  3. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh then he joined the navy. He fought (47) Canada in a war against France. In 1768 King A. laugh B. laughing C. laughed D. to laugh George III made him the captain of a ship and (48) him to the Pacific. He was gone (49) 17. He couldn't stand ___ for her so long. nearly three years when he (50), he was a national hero. A. to wait B. waiting C. wait D. waited 43. A. in B. at C. on D. during 18. It's not worth ___ a tax home. A. taking B. to take C. take D. took 44. A. are B. be C. were D. was 19. Are you interested in ___ football. 45. A. while B. when C. because D. during A. play B. to play C. playing D. played 46. A. in B. on C. for D. under 20. There are many ___ in this city. 47. A. at B. in C. to D. against A.pool swimming B.swimming pool C. swimming D. swimming pools 48. A. got B sent C. send D. sending 21. "Don't ___ in class" said the teacher. 49. A. in B. since C. for D. during A. speak B. talk C. tell D. say 50. A. got B. came C. returned D. arrived 22. A lot of trees ___ in the garden at the moment. A. is grown B. is being grown C. are grown D. are being grown TEST 2 23. The letter ___ by her for 20 minutes. I- Choose the best answer: A. was written B. has been wrote C. has written D. has been written 1. Are you looking for my sister? - She isn't at home now. She ___ to the library. 24. This church ___ in 15th century. A. went B. goes C. has gone D. is going A. built B. has been built C. was being built D. was built 2. While I was swimming yesterday afternoon, someone else ___ my clothes. 25. A road to school ___ next month. A. stealed B. was stealing C. was stolen D. stole A. is going to widen B. is going to be widened 3. She said she met you once at the Hilton last year ___ since C. is going to widened D. is widened A. have you met her B. had you met 26. An intelligent life ___ on other planets. C. did you meet D. have you met A. is likely to be discovered B. is unlikely to be discovered 4. I can't remember the name of the man ___ I gave you the money. C. likely to be discovered D. unlikely to be discovered A. who B whom C. whose D. which 27. Who ___? 5. Here is the address to ___ you should write. A. was this book written B. wrote this book by A. which B. whose C. whom D. who C. was this book written by D. this book was written by 6. We had a river ___ we could swim. 28. If it ___ fine tomorrow, we'll go shopping. A. in which B. on which C. to which D. at which A. was B. were C. will be D. is 29. If it stops ___, we'll go camping. 7. I won't be able to very much but I'll do the best ___ I can. A. rain B. to rain C. raining D. rained A. that B. who C. what D. when 30. If I ___ you, I would forget to buy that house. 8. It is in this house ___ he was born A. was B. were C. am D will be A. that B. where C. which D. what 31. A person who studies philosophy is a ___. 9. Who ___ the bicycle? A. physician B. philosopher C. physicist D. physical A. invents B. was invented C. invented D. did invented 32. The visitors found the story very ___. 10. Do you still have a headache? - No, it ___ I am all right now. A. amuse B. amused C. amuses D. amusing A. went B. has gone C. goes D. is going 33. The little village is very quiet and ___ 11. I like your car. How long ___ it? A. peace B. peacefully C. peaceful D. peaceless A. have you had B. did you have C. you have had D. do you have 34. Julia sings ___ than Susan does. 12. I bought a new jacket last week but I ___ it yet. A. more beautiful B. beautifullier C. more beautiful D. more beautifully A. didn't wear B. not weared C. haven't wear D. haven't worn 35. He is today ___ than yesterday. 13. This is the man ___ my brother is going to marry. A. happier B. more happy C. more happier D. happily A. whose B. who C. which D. whose daughter 36. Do not give up because of ___. 14. Thank you for ___ me about the meeting this afternoon. A. fail B. to failing C. failure D. to fail A. remind B. to remind C. reminding D. remembering 37. Paster, whose ___ of a cure for a rabies made him ___ was a French scientist. 15. He couldn't go far because he was afraid of ___ A. discover/ famous B. discovery/ fame C. A. to fly B. flying C. be flying D. fly discovery/famous D. discovered/ famous 16. I can't help ___ at her mistake. www.mathvn.com 2 www.MATHVN.com
  4. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 38. In the world today there are more than 350 ___ people speaking English as their first A. to paint B. painting C. paint D. painted or native language. 10. If you ___ work hard, you'll fail the exam. A. millions B. thousand C. billion D. million A. not work B. don't work C. won't work D. work 39. I am out of work. I get ___ every week but isn't much. 11.I must say that my great passion in my life is ___. A. benefit unemployment B. employment benefit C. unemployment benefit D. benefit unemployed A. studied B. to studying C. studying D. studies 40. I'm really ___ looking through the "Situations Vacant" column because there are 50 12. He'd rather ___ books ___ watch TV. applicants for every job. A. read/ than B. read/ to C. reading/ to D. reading/ than A. fond of B. bored C. fed up D. tired of 13. Would you mind ___ me to take these chairs away. II. Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. help B. to help C. helped D. helping There are many ways of spending free time (41) Australia. Some people are (42) of riding in 14. Mr. Kent has been out of ___ for a year. Snowy Mountain or riding a surfboard in Queensland. Others loves love watching kangaroos A. a work B. the work C. work D. works and koalas (43) wild forests. My sister says she only enjoys (44) Sydney from the skywalk. 15. I am sorry I can't help you now. I'm busy ___ my lesson. But I myself like (45) to the Sydney Opera House (46) the great opera singers of the world A. to B. X C. with D. for (47). If you are (48) with listening to the opera singing, (49) will always be at least two (50) 16. She is very ___ up with doing the same thing everyday. three other shows to suit your taste. A. bored B. tied C. hate D. fed 41. A. in B. at C. of D. for 17. she doesn't enjoy looking ___ the children. 42. A. tired B. interested C. surprised D. fond A. for B. in C. after D. at 43. A. at B. in C. to D. of 18. The long walk is tiring. We are very___of the long walk 44. A. watch B. looking C. watching D. to watch A. bored B. fed C. tired D. hated 45. A. to go B. went C. going D. go 19. His friends are surprised ___ his success. 46. A. which B. that C. where D. at where A. in B. with C. at D. for 47. A. be B. can C. can be D. was 20. He was born ___ 2nd May 1987. 48. A. bored B. fed C. tired D. interested A. in B. on C. at D. since 49. A. it B. that C. there D. this 21. She has been teaching ___ school for ten years. 50. A. and B. or C. with D. to A. at B. in C. on D. with Test 3 22. My father has been working in a bank ___ we moved here. A. for B. during C. since D. in I- Choose the best answer: 23. I stopped in Maid Stone ___ my sister owns a shop. 1. I can't reach the phone because I ___ a bath. A. which B. who C. where D. that A. am having B. have C. was having D. be having 24. Several guests ___ cars were parked outside were questioned by the police. 2. Don't turn off the light. I ___ a report now. A. who B. which C. that D. whose A. read B. is reading C. am reading D. be reading 25. Picaso, ___ works inspired many artists, lived until he was a ripe old age. 3. He ___ his house at seven a.m each day. A. who B. that C. whose D. which A. left B. leaves C. leave D. is leaving 26. He ___ to stop drinking by the doctor. 4. When she ___, I was reading upstairs. A. was advised B. advised C. is advised D. be advised A. was coming B. is coming C. came D. comes 27. A lot of new machines ___ by the farm. 5. My mother is cooking now. She always ___ dinner for my family. A. was bought B. has been bought A. cooks B. cooked C. cooking D. is cooking C. have been bought D. have bought 6. I ___ in England for a few weeks now. 28. The price of wheat exports ___ by the government. A. has been staying B. am staying A. is increasing B. are increased C. have been staying D. stay C. will be increased D. have been increased 29. We ___ by her because she doesn't feel well. 7. It ___ hard all day last Sunday. A. can't help B. can't be helping A. rained B. was raining C. has rained D. has been raining C. can't are helped D. can't be helped 8. If he knew the facts, he ___ us what to do. 30. His success is ___. A. told B. will tell C. would tell D. tells A. surprise B. surprised C. surprising D. surprisingly 9. Let's hurry up! We must finish ___ the wall before ten o'clock this morning. 31. We should ___ this road for better use. www.mathvn.com 3 www.MATHVN.com
  5. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. wide B. to widen C. width D. widen 4. While I was walking to school, I ___ an accident. 32. He finally ___ in finding a new job. A. was seeing B. see C. seen D. saw A. success B. succeeded C. successful D. successive 5. David the TV set at the moment. 33. There is a ___ between the North and the South. A. was repairing B has repaired A. different B. differ C. differently D. difference 34. The North can be characterized as ___, cooler, hillier. C. is repairing D. has been repairing A. more industry B. industrial 6. He ___ his homework for 2 hours. C. more industrial D. more industrially A. have did B. has do C. has done D. did 35. People in the North say they work much ___ and speak more directly and honestly. 7. He ___ for London two years ago and I ___ him since. A. more hard B. more hardly C. more harder D. harder A. leaved/ haven't seen B. left/ didn't see 36. This park is very ___ to visitors. C. leave/ haven't seen D. left/ haven't seen A. attract B. attraction C. attractive D. attracted 8. When the teacher came in, we stopped ___. 37. Here, in fine weather, can be seen hundreds of ___ people who have escaped for while A. to talk B. at talking C. talking D. talk from the noise and bustle of the town. 9. How long ago ___? A. luck B. unlucky C. lucky D. luckily 38. In the world today, there are 5000 to 6000 living languages, of which English is by far the A. has this house built B. was this house built ___ used. C. this house built D. this house was built A. widely B. most widely C. most wide D. widest 10. I want you ___ me alone. 39. He went to work as a driver on the Italian front where he was ___ wounded. A. leave B. leaving C. left D. to leave A. bad B. badly C. worse D. badder 11. People in New Zealand speak ___. 40. I liked the T- shirt ___ he was wearing. A. French B. Spanish C. England D. English A. what B. which C. who D. whose 12. He is trying to give up ___. II. Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. smoking B. smoke C. smokes D. smoked No writer in American literature is (41) or more loved than Samuel Longhorn Clements. (42) 13. We are tired of ___ for the weather to clear. in Missouri in 1835, he grew (43) on the bank of the Mississippi river and later adopted the (44) Mark Twain. The (45) environment inspired the two novels (46) made him famous.: A. wait B. waiting C. to wait D. to waiting "Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn" ":Life on the Mississippi", told of his adventures on 14. My father is fond of ___. the river (47) of that period. A. finishing B. fished C. fishes D. to fish Mark Twain's life as a writer started during the Civil War. At that time he (48) as a 15. My brother hates ___ early. newspaper man in Nevada and California. (49) short story "The celebrated Jumping Frog of A. to get up B. getting C. to get D. getting up Calaveras County" was an immediate (50) and his new career began. 16. She'd love ___ to the party with me. 41. A. more fame B. famous C. more famous D. fame A. going B. to going C. goes D. to go 42. A. was born B. born C. is born D. be born 17. It is likely that life ___better in the future. 43. A. up B. of C. to D. with A. to be B. is C. will be D. must 44. A. pen name B. surname C. name D. real name 45. A. village B. city C. river D. town 18. I'd rather ___to the cinema tonight. 46. A. where B. who C. whose D. which A. don't go B. not to go C. not going D. not go 47. A. ships B. trains C. boats D. planes 19. Are you ready ___ the exam? 48. A. works B. worked C. is working D .was working A. for B. on C. to D. with 49. A. one's B. their C. his D. our 20. Elephants in this zoo ___ twice a day. 50. A. success B. successful C. succeed D. succeeding A. are feed B. are feeding C. are fed D. is fed Test 4 21. That church ___by a fire in 1950. A. destroyed B. was destroyed I Choose the best answer: C. was destroying D. has been destroyed 1. Every year thousands of people ___ in their homes. 22. He ___ since we left school. A. kill B. is killed C. will be killed D. are killed A. wasn't seen B. didn't see 2. Coming into the room, he saw Mary where he ___ her. C. hasn't been seen D. haven't been seen A. leaves B. left C. was leaving D. had left 23. A new school ___ in the city at present. 3. I have searched everywhere for the pen I ___ yesterday. A. is built B. is building C. is being built D. be built A. loosed B. lost C. lose D. losed 24. My TV ___ has broken down twice. www.mathvn.com 4 www.MATHVN.com
  6. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. I bought last month B. that I bought last month 48. A. already B. also C. not D. yet C. which I bought it last month D. which I bought last month 49. A. friendly B. friend C. beauty D. beautifully 25. My father bought a motorbike ___ costs two thousand dollars. 50. A. where B. there C. when D. which A. which B. of which C. who D. whose 26. Ann ___ children learn very well, is our math teacher. A. who B. whose C. which D. that 27. This is the shop ___ I often buy my books. A. which B. that C. where D. when TEST 5 28. Dalat, ___every visitor would like to spend their holiday, is a famous resort. I-Choose the best answer: A. where B. which C. that D. whose 1. Mary lives in a small apartment ___ the ground floor. 29. The story is very ___. A. under B. by C. in D. on A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. interests 2. My sister can ___ six languages fluently. 30. Children will need ___ education A. speak B. tell C. say D. talk A. well B. better C. kind D. quickly 3. I'm so ___, mum! Can I have something to drink? 31. He used to drive ___ than he does now. A. thirty B. hungry C. thirsty D. angry A. careful B. more careful C more carefully D. carefully 4. ___ Tom's sister’s birthday, John? 32. Isaac Newton, ___ theory of gravitation is well-known throughout the world, is a great English scientist. A. When's B. How does C. what's D. Where's A. who B. which C. that D. whose 5. He lives ___ the sea. 33. A man whose ___ is in physics is a physicist. A. on B. at C. in D. near A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. fame 6. He doesn't have ___ experience of working in an office. 34. A man will be different ___ he is today. A. much B. some C. an D. the A. to B. in C. from D. as 7. Do you mind ___ the cooking? 35. English is by far the most widely ___. A. doing B. to do C. for cooking D. to cooking A. using B. used C. to use D. use 8. They gave ___ looking for her when it grew dark. 36. James Watt, whose___of the steam engine made him famous, was a Scottish scientist. A. out B. up C. in D. away A. invent B. inventor C. invention D. inventing 37. Ann speaks good English but Nam speaks it ___. 9. She is one of those who ___ money. A. well B. good C. better D. worse A. enjoys to spend B. enjoy spending C. enjoy to spend D. enjoys spending 38. Mary opened her book ___. 10. I spent half a year ___this boat. A. care B. careful C. carefully D. careless A. to build B. built C. building D. with building 39. Would you like to go ___ with us this afternoon? 11. I have never had any liking for cake, ___? A. to swim B. swimming C. a swim D. to swimming A. have I B. haven't I C. did I D. didn't I 40. I always wanted to be a great ___. 12. David's house is ___ to the river. A. science B. scientific C. scientist D. invention A. near B. next C. between D. in front II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: 13. There is a movie ___ the football match. Bangkok, the (41) of Thailand, is a city of contrasts. It is an exciting, crowded, modern (42), A. after B. behind C. at D. on and at the same time, a city that is full of history. The (43) of Bangkok are usually noisy and 14. ___ paper is decorated paper that is used to cover presents. crowded (44) people. Some are (45) food, others are selling clothing, cassette tapes, flowers, A. Wrap B. Wraps C. Wrapped D. Wrapping or souvenirs. Visitors (46) the rice markets, the (47) temples and architecture, and the night 15. Henry is excited ___ leaving ___ India. life. They (48) enjoy the food, the shopping and the (49) Thai people. Everyone seems to A. in/ at B. about/ at C. about/ to D. about/ for smile (50). 16. The museum is the ___ away of the two buildings. 41. A. capital B. city C. country D. town A. far B. farther C. further D. farthest 42. A. country B. town C. city D. village 17. The film at the Center Theatre is a ___ one. 43. A. roads B. paths C. ways D. streets A. to bore B. boredom C. boring D. bored 44. A. for B. at C. with D. about 18. Jack loves his parents' house ___ he was born. 45. A. sell B. sold C. being sold D. selling A. which B. who C. whose D. in which 46. A. love B. to love C. loved D. are loving 19. I'm afraid I'm not very good ___ looking after animals. 47. A. beautifully B. beauty C. beautify D. beautiful A. for B. in C. at D. about www.mathvn.com 5 www.MATHVN.com
  7. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 20. I'm worried ___ taking my oral exam. of many his stories, and (43) he soon got acquainted with the life of the Indians and such virtues A. about B. that C. of D. to as courage and endurance, (44) were later revealed in his fiction. After school Hemingway (45) 21. The English language ___ in all over the world. as a newspaper reporter and then joined a volunteer ambulance unit (46) in World War I. After A. speaks B. was spoken C. is spoken D. has been spoken the war he came home (47) a hero. He lived for several years in Paris after that. He joined a 22. Last night when I ___ my homework, the light ___ out. group of expatriated American writers who considered (48) a lost generation. In Paris he A. did/ went B. doing/went C. did/ was going D. was doing/ went published "Three Stories and Ten Poems" (1923) and "In Our Time" (1924) (49) his own 23. If I ___ a bird, I ___ in a cage. experiences of life are revealed, and which brought him (50) immediately. A. was/ won't live B. am/ won't live C. were/ shan't live D. were/ wouldn't live 41. A. at B. in C. on D. behind 24. I can't go because I ___ my work yet. 42. A. with B. for C. by D. to A. don't finish B. am not finish C. haven't finished D. haven't finish 43. A. where B. which C. that D. when 25. Why don't you ___ extra lessons in the evening? 44. A. that B. which C. who D. it A. take B. takes C. to take D. take to 45. A. works B. was working C. has worked D. worked 26. Do you like pop music? ___. 46. A. taking part B. take part C. to take part D. took part A. I would B. Yes, a lot C. No, I like it D. Yes, we are 47. A. an B. like C. as D. the 27. The dog with white paws ___ to Joan. She loves it very much. 48. A .they B. them C. their D. themselves A. belong B. is belonging C. belongs D. belonging 49. A. in which B. in that C. where D. at which 28. Almost everyday we go for a walk ___ after lunch. 50. A. famous B. fame C. famed D. famously A. along the sea B. along the shore C. in the beach D. in the sand 29. The Harrisons are travelling to Paris ___plane. TEST 6 A. by B. on C. through D. in I Choose the best answer: 30. ___do you and your brother often go to school? - We cycle. 1. Many wild animals are now in danger of ___. A. How B. How far C. How long D. How by A. death B. disease C. survival D. extinction 31. Mr Kent's flat is ___ the third floor of the building. 2. If doctors could discover the ___for cancer, they could save millions of people's lives. A. at B. on C. in D. under A. success B. reason C. remedy D. effect 32. Where is Paula? - She ___. 3. One of the worst ___ that mankind has ever had is cancer. A. is in her room studying B. studies in her room A. situation B. diseases C. conditions D. accidents C. in her room is studying D. was in her room studying 4. We would ___ lung cancer if people give up smoking. 33. He's lazy. He never does ___ work. A. finish B. get rid of C. kill D. cancel A. some B. any C. no D. a 5. Mark went to the party ___ he wasn't invited. 34. It was a boring weekend. I ___ anything. A. because B. in spite of C. however D. although A. didn't B. don't do C. didn't do D. doesn't do 6. This shirt is ___ small for me to wear. 35. Would you like to come ___ my car? A. so B. very C. too D. most A. in B. by C. on D. with 7. Thousands of people ___ being employed in the textile industry. 36. Using only a pen with blue ink, Sue ___ a beautiful picture of a bird. A. have B. are C. has D. is A. drews B. drawed C. drew D. drawn 8. If she ___ so conceited, we'd like her more. 37. She gives her children everything they want. A. weren't B. isn't C. hasn't been D. wouldn't be A. where B. who C. what D. X 9. I received a lot of presents ___ my eighteenth birthday. 38. ___? - It's about three miles from the house to the supermarket. A in B. on C. at D. during A. How B. How often C. How far D. How long 10. Nam feels ___ because he did very badly on his last test. 39. Tell me ___ there is anything special that you would like to do. A. happy B. happily C. unhappy D. unhappily A. that B. which C. so D. if 11. I like listening to the music programme ___ the radio. 40. I have an ___ to a party tonight. A. above B. in C. through D. on A. invite B. invitations C. invitation D. invited 12. She's scared of living ___ her own in a big city. II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. by B. on C. for D. in Earnest Hemingway was born in Oak park, a small town (41) the state of Illinois. As a boy he 13. There are more than 6000 living languages, ___ which English is the most widely used. was often taken on frequently hunting and fishing trips (42) his father to Michigan, the locale A. of B. for C. about D. on www.mathvn.com 6 www.MATHVN.com
  8. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 14. English is regarded as an effective ___ of international communication. A. successive B. success C. successful D. success A. method B. solution C. result D. medium 37. Her uncle is a ___ on that ship. 15. It is said that ___ is better than cure. A. sail B. sailor C. sale D. sailer A. health B. remedy C. prevention D. surgery 38. The dog, ___ had been very quiet, suddenly started barking. 16. You can use my telephone ___ you pay for the calls you make. A. who B. whose C. which D. it A. as long as B. although C. however D. whereas 39. You must give ___ smoking if you don't want to get lung cancer. 17. I liked the book very much ___ I didn't have enough money to buy it. A. in B. on C. by D. up A. because B. while C. but D. unless 40. We've made great ___ in economy in the past few years. 18. Life in the city is much more ___ than that in the country. A. result B. effect C. business D. progress A. expense B. expenses C. expensive D. expand II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: 19. We were planning to have a picnic but ___, it was raining heavily. William Shakespeare was the (41) writer in the English language. He was born in 1564 in A. fortune B. fortunately C. fortunate D. unfortunately Stratford- upon- Avon. (42) the age of eighteen he married Anne Hathaway, (43) was eight years 20. The ___ is the place where a particular species of animals is normally found. (44) than himself. A few years later he moved to London, (45) he worked as a actor and a A. habitat B. surrounding C. region D. area playwright. Shakespeare (46) thirty seven plays and 154 sonnets (a kind of poem). His most famous plays are the four great tragedies - Othelo, Macbeth, Hamlet, and King Lear. 21. The ___ of this city has increased rapidly in the recent years. Shakespeare died in Stratford (47) 23 April 1616, but his plays are still very popular today. They A. number B. population C. crowd D. total have been translated into different languages, and many of them have been (48) into films, both 22. The girl ___ photo was in the paper today lives in our street. in English and other languages. Shakespeare's plays are about the great issues of life - love, A. who B. whom C. which D. whose hatred, jealousy, power, ambition, (49) and so on. So, his plays are just relevant today as they 23. Have you got a ___ carpet than this? were in the sixteenth (50). A. cheaper B. cheap C. cheapest D. the cheapest 41. A. great B. greater C. greatest D. greatly 24. When I ___ my new house, I ___ for a telephone. 42. A. at B. in C. on D. by A. was buying/ asked B. were buying/ were asking 43. A. whom B. who C. whose D. which C. bought/ asked D. bought/ was asking 44. A. old B. elder C. eldest D. older 25. She ___ to go on a diet. 45. A. which B. where C. when D. place A. advised B. advises C. advising D. was advised 46. A. write B. writes C. written D. wrote 26. Alice started playing tennis ___. 47. A. in B. on C. at D. by A. for 2 years B. since 2 years C. 2 years ago D. in 2 years 48. A. did B. done C. made D. make 27. What would happen to our lives if the forest did not ___. 49. A. death B. died C. die D. to died A. destroy B. exist C. take place D. occur 50. A. days B. months C. years D. century 28. Many species of rare animals have already become ___. TEST 7 A. disappeared B. dangerous C. extinct D. decayed I Choose the best answer: 29. She will be disappointed ___ she gets the jobs. 1. That question was ___ for a child to answer. A. but B. unless C. because D. if A. such difficult B. so difficult C. much difficult D. too difficult 30. We don't like that film. It is very___. 2. I ___ any difficult so far. A. bore B. bored C. boring D. boredom A. don't have B. aren't having C. haven't had D. didn't have 31. He is starting ___ French. 3. More than half of the world's periodicals are printed ___ English. A. to learn B. learning C. learns D. learnt A. in B. by C. of D. with 32. Jack doesn't mind ___ at night. 4. How ___ sugar ___ there in the jar? A work B. works C. working D. to work A. much/ are B. much/ is C. many/ are D. many/ have 33. There are fifty ___ for this job. 5. Your brother isn't ___ to join the police force. A. applicants B. apply C. applications D. applying A. enough tall B. too tall C. so tall D. tall enough 34. My sister is ___ at cooking than I am. 6. We are ___ of applying for job after having so many refusals. A. good B. well C. better D. badly A. frightening B. bored C. frightened D. boring 35. My mother is ___ doing her housework now. 7. I don't think this company can afford ___ any new staff this year. A. busy B. busy with C. busy in D. busy to A. to employ B. to employing C. be employing D. to have employed 36. Roma used to be a ___ businessman. 8. I don't know why she avoids telling us the ___ about what happened. www.mathvn.com 7 www.MATHVN.com
  9. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. true B. truth C. truly D. trust 31. Marie Curie was a great ___, who won the Nobel Prize two times. 9. This is the best film I've ___ seen. A. science B. scientist C. scientific D. scientists A. already B. ever C. never D. just 32. The advertisement says people must write their in English. 10. He passed the examination ___ he hadn't been studying seriously. A. applications B. application C. apply D. applicant A. because B. however C. unless D. although 33. Students normally visit their old teacher's houses ___ Teachers' Day. 11. Each of the students ___ made to answer several questions. A. in B. on C. at D. into A. was B. are C. were D. have 34. ___ you pay more attention to your work, you'll probably get poor marks in the final exam. 12. We learn foreign languages ___ know more about other peoples and countries. A. If B. Unless C. Because D. However A. so that B. in order to C. just as D. for we 35. She has a lot of ___ in teaching young children. 13. Vung Tau has a long beach, which is very good ___ swimming. A. opportunity B. experience C. intelligence D. identification A. in B. for C. at D. with 36. It is a very famous play, so you should ___ your seat well in advance. 14. I planned to have a swim this morning but the weather is so ___. A. telephone B. manage C. purchase D. book A. disappointed B. bored C. uninterested D. disappointing 37. My parents usually let me ___ what I think I should. 15. She doesn't look ___ as she really is. A. do B. doing C. to do D. can do A. older B. much old C. so older D. as old 38. She really can't get used ___ told what to do. 16. You should tell your son ___ football in the street. It's very dangerous. A. to be B. to being C. for being D. to have been A. not playing B. don't play C. mustn't play D. not to play 39. St. James's Park has a beautiful lake on ___ live a great variety of wild ducks. 17. It's an hour since he ___, so he must be at the office now. A. it B. that C. which D. where A. left B. had left C. was leaving D. leaves 40. If any body ___ question, please ask me after class. 18. ___ is the force of the earth to attract everything to it's center. A. has B. have C. have the D. has a A. Pollution B. Earthquake C. Atmosphere D. Gravity II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: 19. Mr. Ba ___ from his work two years ago. Now he lives on his pension. John Lennon, (41) member of the Beatles, (42) murdered just before 11 p.m (43) the 8th A. stopped B. retired C. gave up D. finished December 1980, outside his home in New York City. He had just got out of a car, and was 20. What ___ the weather like during your holidays there? walking to the entrance (44) a voice called "Mr Lennon". Lennon turned and (45) five times. The A. does B. did C. was D. are killer threw his gun down, and stood there smiling. 21. Who'll look ___ the dogs while we are away holiday? Lennon was (46) to hospital in a police patrol car, but it was (47) late. The killer was 25-year-old A. for B. after C. forward to D. out Mark Chapman from Hawaii. Earlier the same evening he had asked Lennon for his autograph. 22. He usually spends hours on the river without ___ anything. (48) fact, he had been hanging around outside the apartment building for several days. Chapman A. to catch B. catch C. caught D. catching was a (49) of the Beatles and Lennon, and had tried to imitated him in many ways. It is (50) that 23. This exercise is ___ than the one we did yesterday. he even believed he was John Lennon. A. easy B. more easy C. easily D. easier 41. A. a B. one C. the D. an 24. You'll surely have an accident if you don't stop driving so___. 42. A. was B. were C. are D. is A. danger B. dangerously C. dangerous D. to endanger 43. A. on B. in C. at D. into 25. People in Spain speak ___. 44. A. while B. after C. before D. when A. Spain B. Spainese C. Spainish D. Spanish 45. A. shoot B. were shot C. is shot D. was shot 26. My brother Tam, ___ graduated from the University of Foreign Languages, now works 46. A. ran B. run C. rushed D. rush for an import-export company. 47. A. much B. more C. and D. too A. who B. whose C. whom D. which 48. A. In B. At C. for D. About 27. ___ is one of my favorite activities. 49. A. man B. woman C. fan D. boy A. cook B. cooker C. cooking D. cooks 50. A. said B. talked C. spoke D. told 28. One of the ___ diseases that mankind has ever had is AIDS. A. bad B. baddest C. badder D. worst TEST 8: 29. You won't get good marks if you write your answers ___. I- Choose the best answer: A. care B. carefully C. carelessly D. careless 1. Do you like jazz? You should go to the jazz festival ___ you like that kind of music. 30. Doctors have tried to stop people from but they haven't been very A. unless B. if C. while D. or A.smoke/success B.smoker/succeed C.smoking/successD. smoking/ successful 2. I think he will join us, ___? www.mathvn.com 8 www.MATHVN.com
  10. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. doesn't he B. don't I C. won't he D. will he A. the son of whom B. whose son C. that's son D. the son of who 3. The flood was responsible ___ the crop. 25. I finally finished ___ at 7.00 p.m and served dinner. A. for damaging B. to damage C. damaging D. about damaging A. cooking B. being cooked C. to cook D. to be cooked 4. People ___ outlook on life is optimistic are usually happy people. 26. My sister is very ___ of collecting stamps. A. who B. whom C. that D. whose A. keen B. interested C. liked D. fond 5. Some people are ___ interested in animals than other people. 27. If you leave the cake in the oven for too long, it ___. A. further B. far more C. much D. most A. burns B. burnt C. will burn D. will be burning 6. This time tomorrow ___ by swimming pool. 28. Reading the newspapers is a good way of increasing your general ___. A. I'm relaxing B. I'll be relaxing C. relax D. I'm relaxed A. know B. knowledgeable C knowledge D. knew 7. The bus driver was so tired ___ the same route that he asked for a transfer. 29. The town is very ___. Thousands of tourists visit it each month. A. to drive B. of driving C. with driving D. driving A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D. attracted 8. The police must try to catch those men ___ drive dangerously. 30. I hope you have not much ___ in finding this place. A. they B. which they C. who they D. who A. difficult B. difficulty C. difficulties D. more difficult 9. You ___ better be careful not to miss the train! 31. It is the first time ___. A. would B. should C. did D. had A. I come here B. I came here C. I have come here D. I will come here 10. What would happen to our life if the forest did not ___.? 32. He began looking for a job ___. A. destroy B. exist C. take place D. occur A. six months ago B. for six months C. six months D. since six months 11. She will be disappointed ___ she gets the job. 33. Jimmy is not ___ to go to school. A. but B. unless C. because D. if A. young enough B. old enough C. enough old D. enough young 12. The dog ___ had been very quiet, suddenly started barking. 34. The ghost film we saw on TV last night was not ___ at all. A. who B. that C. whom D. it A. frighten B. frightened C. to frighten D. frightening 13. Why don't you apply ___ the job advertised in the paper today? 35. More money ___ in education. A. with B. of C. for D in A. should be invested B. should invest 14. We're made great ___ in economy in the past few years. C should to be invested D. should being invested A. result B. effect C. business D. progress 36. Each park in London has its own ___. 15. He types ___ than you do. A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D. to attract A. more fast B. much faster C. most fast D. more faster 37. Anna looks very ___ in her new dress. 16. Home computers are more ___ used in Vietnamese families now than A. attract B. attractive C. attraction D. to attract they were a few years ago. 38. Nam feels ___ because he did very badly on his last test. A. to widen B. wide C. widely D. wider A. happy B. unhappy C. happiness D. unhappiness 17. She has to look after the children all day because they haven’t got used 39. Never put ___ until tomorrow what you can do today. to ___ after themselves. A. off B. for C. in D. down A. look B. to look C. looked D. looking 40. I'm not very keen ___ playing chess. 18. We waited ___ at the bus stop for an hour but the bus didn't come. A. of B. on C. with D. for A. patient B. patiently C. impatient D. impatiently II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps 19. English is an ___ medium of international communication. I have always wanted to go fishing. Last summer, I went on a trip to Taiwan. (41) the last day of A. effective B. effectively C. effect D. effection my vacation, I went fishing on a beautiful lake. Unfortunately, I didn't catch (42) fish, and I got 20. Drinking much wine is ___ to your health. bored. I decided to go (43). When I stood up, my wallet (44) my pocket and into the water. It had A. harm B. harmful C. harmless D. harmlessly all my money, my passport, my plane tickets- everything. I (45) into the lake to look (46) it, but I 21. My brother doesn't have a job. He's ___. didn't find anything. The next morning, I wasn't able to leave the hotel. I had (47) money to pay A. lonely B. sick C. unused D. unemployed the bill and no plane ticket or passport to go home. So what did I do? I called my boss and asked 22. He was absent from school ___ his illness. (48) some money. I have (49) had (50) a terrible experience. A. because B. because of C. as D. for 41. A. at B. on C. in D. during 23. Where have you been? I've been trying ___ you for nearly an hour. 42. A. any B. a C. an D. some A. phone B. to phone C. phoning D. for phoning 43. A. swim B. swam C. swimming D. to swim 24. Is that the woman ___ is going with Alice? 44. A. out of B. out C. of D. into www.mathvn.com 9 www.MATHVN.com
  11. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 45. A. jump B. jumping C. to jump D. jumped 20. He has in giving up smoking. 46. A. for B. after C. into D. out A. to succeed B. successful C. unsuccessful D. succeeded 47. A. any B. much C. some D. no 21. On a spaceship gravity is zero and everything seems to 48. A. X B. for C. after D. to A. fly B. flying C. float D. floating 22. It's the English language is used as an official language in 44 countries. 49. A. ever B. still C. never D. just A. which B. that C. who D. whom 50. A. so B. too C. also D. such 23. A person who teaches at university is a TEST 9 A. teacher B. lecturer C. professor D. student I- Choose the best answer: 24. What's the place you stand and wait for a train? 1. I don't mind you home late as long as you don't make so much noise. A. when B. where C. which D. that A. go B. to go C. going D. went 25. Vietnam is a country. 2. The girl photo was in the paper today lives in our street. A. develop B. developed C. developing D. to develop A. who B. whom C. which D. whose 26. Phone the if the lights don't work. 3. The of this city has increased rapidly in the recent years. A. electric B. electrician C. electrify D. electricity A. number B. population C. crowd D. total 27. I borrowed the money the bank. 4. The is the place where a particular species of animal is normally found. A. to B. of C. for D. from A. habit B. surrounding C. region D. area 28. We Betty since she moved to our neighborhood. 5. My younger brother would like to become a computer A. have known B. had known C. are knowing D. knew A. program B. programmer C. to program D. programmed 29. Do we attend the dance? 6. The lazy student felt about his coming examination because he had hardly leant A. ought B. have got to C. must to D. have to anything at all. 30. My sister is than me. A. easy B. easier C. uneasy D. not easy A. much older B. much elder C. most older D. more older 7. Foreigners who learn English normally have difficulty with its 31. You should hear Lucy play guitar. A. pronounce B. pronunciation C. pronounced D. pronouncing A. the B. one C. some D. a 8. The company is not taking on any new this year. 32. Betty a lot of presents on her birthday. A. to employ B. employer C. employee D. employ A. was given B. gave C. was giving D. was been given 9. The old couple have saved a lot of money for their 33. I'm really looking Christmas this year. A. retire B. retiring C. to retire D. retirement A. after B. out for C. into D. forward to 10. I admire the use of color in her paintings. 34. can come to the club. You don't need to be a member. A. effection B. effective C. to effect D. effecting A. Someone B. Every C. Each one D. Anyone 11. English is a easy language for Swedes to learn. 35. The dog must to the vet. A. compare B. to compare C. comparatively D. comparison. A. taken B. be taken C. be take D. take 12. We walked to the bus stop in ten minutes. 36. My nephews speak French really A. near B. nearer C. next D. nearest A. good B. better C. well D. best 13. She can't apply the job because she doesn't have enough qualifications. 37. There is food left but not enough for everyone. A. in B. for C. to D. at A. little B. a little C. few D. a few 14. More than half of the world's are printed in English. 38. luggage is this? - It's Karen's A. period B. periodic C. periodicals D. periodically A. What B. Which C. How much D. Whose 15. Did anyone ask you to make a at the reception? 39. have you been playing the flute? - Since 1992. A. speaking B. speech C. to speak D. speak A. When B. Since C. How long D. How long ago 16. Mark Twain was born in Missouri 1835. 40. The meeting will start when everyone A. on B. for C. in D. at A. will arrive B. arrives C. is arriving D. will be arriving 17. He won't pass the exam he works hard. A. if B. unless C. or D. whether II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: 18. They are the children won the match yesterday. Steven Spielberg was born in Ohio. He is one of the most (41) filmmakers in recent times, and in A. whose B. who C. whom D. which his (42) he has earned millions (43) dollars. He has been making movies (44) 1961. His first film 19. We would go camping the weather were fine. was a war movie, Escape to Nowhere , (45) was made when he was only 13. He studied English A. although B. if C. but D. however www.mathvn.com 10 www.MATHVN.com
  12. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh literature at California State University and then worked in the television division (46) A. who B. his C. whose D. which Universal Studios in Hollywood for seven years. 13. I English for 6 years now. In 1975, he made the movie Jaws , which (47) very successful, and (48) him rich and famous. A. am studying B. will have studied Since then, he has made more than 30 movies, including the box- office hits Close C. have been studied D. have been studying Encounters of the Third Kind , Indiana Jones, ET, and Jurassic Parkura . He has also directed (49) serious movies, like Schindler's List and Saving Private Ryan , and he has produced a lot 14. My uncle has given up of hit movies. In 1994, he formed a new Hollywood studio, Dreamworks. Recently , A. smoke B. smoking C. to smoke D. smoked Dreamworks has been (50) Microsoft to produce interactive computer games and videos. 15. Have you been Ho Chi Minh city? 41. A. success B. unsuccess C. successful D. unsuccessful A. Until you not B. Already not C. Still not D. Not yet 42. A. job B. career C. work D. profession 16. I've got a new grammar book. - 43. A. of B. in C. work D. about A. How many cost? B. How much price? 44. A. ago B. for C. since D. in C. How much is it? D. How much you pay? 45. A. who B. whom C. whose D. which 17. At four o'clock Mr Huchinson still had some to do in his garden. 46. A. in B. at C. into D. near A. work B. job C. effort D. take 47. A. were B. is C. are D. was 18. He has always been generous and he still 48. A. to make B. made C. makes D. make A. has been B. was C. is D. has 49. A. some B. much C. more D. most 19. Thank you for me. 50. A. worked B. work C. to work D. working A. invite B. invited C. inviting D. invitation 20. The lesson is difficult that nobody can understand it. A. so B. such C. very D. a lot TEST 10 21. That umbrella is I- Choose the best answer: A. our B. our's C. ours D. to our 1 eight musicians in the band. 22. What to the beggar? A. They will consist B. They are being A. did happen B. was happened C. happening D. happened C. There is D. There will be 23. Please smoke in the room. 2. We are very grateful your help. A. smoke B. smokes C. smoking D. smoked A. to B. at C. with D. for 24. We've got food in the house. 3. He wear a pair of glasses. A. plenty of B. plenty C. lots D. very much A. used to B. used C. use D. use to 25. Up to now I a lot of information about her. 4. Do you remember Mrs Goddard, taught us English composition? - I certainly do. A. would learn B. have learnt C. have learn D. will learn A. who B. whom C. that D. which 26. Mrs Smith, husband is a diplomat, gives cooking lessons. 5. It was too small. It wasn't A. whom B. who C. whose D. who's A. enough big B. big enough C. fairly big D. rather big 27. He was arrested. He 6. There is too much noise in this room. I can't understand what A. escaped B. was caught C. was stopped D. was seen A. is the professor saying B. is saying the professor 28. He heard a noise coming from the bar. C. that is the professor saying D. the professor is saying A. which was B. who was C. that is D. which is 7. Don't forget home as soon as you arrive at your destination. 29. I live a few yards the bus stop. A. to call B. calling C. having called D. to be called A. off B. away C. from D. with 30. We in this village 10 years ago. 8. They wanted to know if the woman had died of the rare A. have lived B. were living C. used to live D. lived A. illness B. pain C. ache D. hurt 31. I have a lot of books, which I haven't read. 9. NewYork, Tokyo and Paris are all A. many of B. most of C. some of D. all are correct A. big cities B. capital cities C. central cities D. in Europe 32. I'm sorry. I haven't got any money. I've my wallet at home. 10. I'll see you A. missed B. left C. let D. forgotten A. short B. after C. next D. later 33. If someone into the store, smile and say, " May I help you?" 11. Go and sit Richard. A. comes B. came C. would come D. could come A. beside B. next to C. by D. all are correct 34. The children have gone 12. This is the boy father is an architect. A. for shopping B. to shop C. shopping D. to make shopping www.mathvn.com 11 www.MATHVN.com
  13. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 35. Life on earth destroyed unless nuclear tests stop. 7. Nobody has done this before. A. would be B. will C. will be D. is A. any B. can have C. have D. ever 36. The doctor succeeded the patient's life. 8. There isn't food in the house. A. when he saves B. saving C. to save D. in saving A. none B. no C. some D. any 37. She eats too much and now she is 9. He on his history studies all yesterday morning. A. weighed B. weight C. overweigh D. overweight A. used to work B. had worked C. was working D. has worked 38. Lots of people yoga to relax. A. give up B. take up C. do D. make 10. How fast did he drive? 301 miles an hour. 39. The people thought he was a bit strange. A. At B. With C. To D. By A. which he worked with B. with which he worked 11. He sometimes in bed until noon. C. with whom he worked D. he worked with A. stay B. is staying C. stays D. staying 40.A musician is a person music. 12. What has happened this poor man? A. who plays B. whose C. who play D. which plays A. with B. on C. for D. to 41. Do you know a good to paint my house? 13. My friend, Herbert, has always been fat. He still fat. A. painting B. paint C. who D. painter A. was B. has C. has been D. is 42. Please don't touch anything the police arrive. 14. That villa looks very old. When it built? A. when B. if C. unless D. until A. was B. does C. did D. is 43. These apples are different the ones you bought yesterday. 15. Will you to finish your homework? A. from B. with C. at D. about A. be able B. capable C. able D. opposite 44. He spent a lot of time reading books. A. on B. at C. in D. no word is needed 16. He speaks English he speaks French. 45. They treat women more equally than people in the North. A. gooder than B. worst than C. better than D. more better than A. very B. too C. so D. much 17. What did he find? - He was surprised at what 46. Many Welsh people speak English as their language. A. did he find B. he find C. he found D. he has found A. home B. first C. family D. mother 18. Everyone is his best. 47. Even if you can't stop driving altogether, at least try to cut A. making B. saying C. working D. doing A. off B. down C. up D. out 19. Wine is made grapes. 48. The crowd at a football match are often A. from B. of C. on D. with A. excite B. excited C. exciting D. being excited 20. We can live nothing but water for about one month. 49. If there gravity, water wouldn't run down hill. A. by B. for C. on D. with A. aren't B. isn't C. wasn't D. weren't 21. "War and Peace" the longest book I've ever read. 50. Your brother is very tall. What is his exact ? A. are B. were C. is D. was A. size B. length C. height D. measure 22. Little boys like trees. TEST 11 A. climb B. climbing C. swing from D. having a swing 23. I'm terribly sorry. 'Terribly" means I- Choose the best answer: A. quite B. quiet C. very D. extremely 1. already left by the time I arrived. 24. A teaches or does research in physics. A. He is B. He has C. He was D. He'd A. physicist B. mathematician C. chemist D. physician 2. He is good all sports. A. at B. in C. into D. with 25. I've got no money. Can you me five pound. 3. I felt frightened. It was experience. A. lend B. borrow C. rent D. do A. frightening B. a frightening C. the frightening D. one frightening 26. Big Ben is the clock in London. 4. I don't want milk today. A. famousest B. most famous C. more famous D. famouser A. some B. any C. no D. many 27. I shall be ready a moment. 5. If you someone else, who would you like to be? A. for B. in C. with D. on A. can be B. have been C. are D. could be 28. Have you ever gone abroad? - No, 6. How long will it to get there? A. I never have B. I have never C. I have D. I have ever A. cost B. lose C. make D. take 29. Fred was sent to school the age of six. www.mathvn.com 12 www.MATHVN.com
  14. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. at B. in C. on D. from A. wrote/ won B. has written/ won C. writes/ win D. has written/ has won 2. At the moment, she a detective story. 30. What's the name of the song those girls are singing? A. writes B. wrote C. is writing D. has written A. what B. whom C. who D. which 3. Linh in Hanoi but her brother Minh in Thai Nguyen. 31. Is this film worth ? A. lives/ is living B. lives/ lives C. living/ living D. live/ living 4. I have to leave before seven, so A. to see B. seeing C. see D. to have seen A. can you B. do you C. are you D. have you 32. It was so late that I take a taxi. 5. My brother is not keen pop music. A. have to B. was to C. must D. had to A. to listen B. listening to C. on listening D. on listening to 6. You better be careful not to miss the train. 33. It was made copper. A. would B. should C. did D. had A. by B. from C. of D. in 7. It is written English, which is not systematically phonetic that difficulties to foreigners. 34. We spent the days on the beach. A. causes B. gives C. makes D. does 8. Isaac Newton was an English physicist theory of gravitation is famous throughout the world. A. few last sunny B. last few sunny C. last sunny few D. few sunny last A. which B. who C. whose D. that 35. Please drive You are making me nervous. 9. among young people is now a serious problem in many countries in the world. A. slow B. more slowly C. more slow D. slowlier A. employ B. employment C. unemployed D. unemployment 36. A machine can work 100 time as fast as any person 10. John is from England. He is not used on the right side of the road. A. to drive B. to driving C. of driving D. driving A. can B. work C. did D. could 11. I'm glad. I've succeeded persuading him to phone her. 37. Mary would lend me some money if I her. A. in B. at C. with D. of A. ask B. am asking C. will ask D. asked 12. It rained so that after only half an hour everywhere was flooded. A. heavy B. heavier C. heavily D. more heavily 38. You will not succeed working harder. 13. Are you free Saturday evening? A. unless B. if C. without D. although A. in B. at C. on D. for 39. If you hurry, you will be there midnight. 14. His father was a farmer who died before his son's birth. His mother, uncle and grandmother took care him A. until B. while C. on D. by A. for B. after C. of D. in 40. does he call? - Once a month. 15. His son became famous the age of 21. A. How seldom B. How long C. How soon D. How often A. with B. at C. for D. in 16. In 1669 Isaac Newton was appointed professor and began giving lectures mathematics. 41. I'd rather camping with them. A. on B. for C. in D. with A. went B. going C. go D. am going 17. He wasn't interested in until he grew older. 42. I'd like to thank you what you have done. A. mathematics B. mathematician C. mathematical D. mathemat 18. You look in a new dress. A. by B. X C. for D. on A. more beautiful B. beautify C. beautifully D. more beautifully 43. We won't go out it stops raining. 19. His first experiment was carried out in 1658. A. if B. if not C. unless D. when A. physics B. physician C. physical D. physicist 20. who invented the steam engine, was a famous Scottish inventor. 44. She is the woman I wrote. A. James Watt B. Faraday C. M. Curie D. Einstein A. to whom B. whom to C. who D. whose 21. If you let an object off your hand, it will certainly 45. The house five months ago. A. fall B. fly C. run D. move 22. If our sources of energy ends, our life A. has completed B. completed C. was completed D. has been completed A. will destroyed B. destroys C. will destroy D. will be destroyed 46. did Lucy come? - By train. 23. Mary looks very A. When B. How C. Why D. Where A. success B. successful C. successfully D. sadly 47. a good weekend. 24. Children enjoy in the river. A. swim B. swimming C. swam D. to swim A. Make B. Spend C. Pass D. Have 25. I many young men since I came here in June. 48. It looks than it really is. A. has seen B. saw C. have seen D. see A. high B. higher C. much high D. far high 26. Sleep is to our health. A. necessity B. necessary C. necessarily D. necessitate 49. A film fan is a person who films. 27. Football is one of the most games of English people. A. makes B. sees C. enjoys seeing D. possesses A. popular B. popularly C. popularity D. popularize 50. Tim is in Australia. He went Australia six months ago. 28. We English as an effective means of communication. A. speak B. have C. study D. find A. to B. in C. at D. into 29. She tried to work so that she could pass the exam. TEST 12 A. hardly B. harden C. hard D. hardship I- Choose the best answer: 30. The peace Oxford once knew has been swept. 1. Annette is a short story writer. She several books of short stories, and she several A. which B. who C. whom D. where rewards for her books. 31. Those are your shoes, ? www.mathvn.com 13 www.MATHVN.com
  15. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. aren't those B. aren't you C. aren't they D. are not they D. none are correct. 32. If man continue cutting down forests, the life on the earth affected. 50. Why does the sun look bigger when it is seen from Mercury? A. will be B. would be C. could be D. would have been - Because 33. Hyde Park has Speakers' corner one may say anything one pleases. A. Mercury is the smallest planet of the sun. A. which B. that C. when D. where B. Mercury is nearer to the sun. 34. English in many parts of the world. C. Mercury is a light planet. A. speaks B. is spoken C. is speaked D. is spoken D. It only takes Mercury 88 days to move round the sun. 35. Someone has stolen my bicycle. My bicycle A. has stolen B. has been stole C. has been stolen D. has been stolen 36. A/ An is a person who gives lectures, especially at a university or college. A. story teller B. orator C. lecturer D. speaker 37. I'm fed up with the same TV programme every night. A. watch B. watching C. to watch D. watched 38. He'd like to buy a newspaper. A. week B. weekdy C. weekly D. day 39. A person who studies life of plants and animals is called a A. geologist B. physicist C. biologist D. chemist 40. This is my friend, I went to the zoo yesterday. A. with whom B. whom C. who D. whose 41. The earth moves round the sun without A. stoping B. stop C. to stop D. stopping 42. She is to come from city. A. likely B. like C. seem D. alike 43. I don't know where A. does she come B. she does comes C. she comes D. is she comes 44. Michael's afraid spiders. A. about B. from C. for D. of 45. I remember him before. A. to have seen B. saw C. to see D. seeing II- Read the following passage and choose the best answer: Mercury is the smallest member of the sun's family. It is only 3.100 miles across. It is also the sun's swiftest planet. Its yearly journey round the sun is only 85 days. Mercury always keeps one side towards the sun. On this side it is always day, on the other side always night. We only see the lighted side. Mercury appears to us like a yellowish orange star. The nearest planet to the sun, it is always seen near the sun, either just before sunrise or soon after sunset. People sometimes call mercury the morning star or evening star. Mercury is half the size of the earth. Because it is much lighter, it has much less gravity. If you can visit Mercury in a spaceship, you will find it a strange world. Its low gravity makes you feel very light. If your weight on earth is 100 pounds, your weight on Mercury is only 27 pounds. Looking at the sun from Mercury, you can see that it's much more brilliant than it is seen from the earth. And the yellow centre of the sun appears three times bigger from Mercury. On its lighted side, Mercury's temperature is about 300 degrees centigrate. But the dark side is extremely cold, but 150 degrees below zero so mercury is probably the coldest as well as the hottest of the planets. 46. A. Mercury is A. the sun's fastest planet B. the coldest planet C. the hottest planet D. all are correct 47. We cannot see the dark side of Mercury because A. it moves very fast. B. it always appears just before sunrise or soon after sunset. C. it always keeps one side towards the sun. D. it is too far for us to see. 48. When can we see Mercury? - We can see it A. just before the sunset B. just before sunrise C. after the sunset D. both A and C are correct 49. Why do we weigh much on the earth than on Mercury? - Because A. Mercury is nearer to the sun. B. Mercury has got less gravity than the earth. C. Mercury is much hotter. www.mathvn.com 14 www.MATHVN.com
  16. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. am studying B. was studying C. studied D. have been studying 4. I a very good programme on TV last night. A. saw B. see C. see D. was seeing 5. While I this morning, I lost my money. I don't know how. A. shopped B. was shopping C. am shopping D. shopping 6. Last week the police Alan in his car because he at over eighty miles an hours. A. stoped/ drove B. was stopping/ driving C. stopped/ was driving D. stopped/ drove 7. What's that smell? - Something in the kitchen. A. are burnt B. are burning C. burns D. is burning 8. He thirty cigarettes a day. A. smoke B. smoked C. is smoking D. smokes 9. He spends two hours a day the piano. A. to practise B. practise C. practising D. practised 10. If we don't stop down trees, forests A. to cut/ will disappear B. cutting/ disappear C. cutting/ would disappear D. cutting/ will disappear 11. He often to the zoo on Sunday when he was a boy. A. goes B. was going C. went D. is going 12. I don't know Carol's husband. I him. A. never meet B. never have met C. never met D. have never met 13. Hello, Susan. Is Alan here? - No. I'm afraid, he out. A. goes B. went C. going D. has gone 14. What is at the cinema tonight?A. at B. on C. for D. in 15. We saw her football in the schoolyard. A. to play B. play C. is playing D. playing 16. This town is famous its beautiful resort. A. as B. in C. for D. at 17. I'm sorry breaking the disk. A. about B. for C. in D. of 18. I liked T-shirt he was wearing. A. which B. that C. who D. whose 19. You better be careful not to miss the train. A. would B. had C. should D. did 20. I've never eaten this food before. A. It's the first time I've eaten this food. B. It's the most tasty food I've ever eaten. C. I've never eaten such a good food before.D. The food is so good that I've never eaten before. 21. It was to see him again. A. wonder B. wonderful C. wonderfully D. more wonder 22. People are to discover an intelligent life on the other planets. A. liking B. liked C. unlike D. unlikely 23. If they knew the danger, they would it TEST 13 A. differ B. differently C. different D. difference I- Choose the best answer: 24. , he didn't get an accident. 1. The city is now crowded with people who for employment. A. Lucky B. Unlucky C. Luckily D. Luckyly A. are looking B. is looking C. look D. were looking 25. If we find out the remedy, we would save thousands of people's lives and bring to many 2. What when I phoned last night? people. A. you were doing B. did you do C. were you doing D. you doing A. happy B. happyness C. happily D. happiness 3. It is 10 p.m. I for two hours. 26. The leading causes of in many developing countries are now heart disease. www.mathvn.com 15 www.MATHVN.com
  17. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. die B. dead C. deadth D. deadly 49. A. be B. is C. was D. were 27. Smoking cigarette is to our heath. 50. A. to face B. facing C. faced D. face A. harm B. harmful C. harmless D. unharm TEST 14 28. English has become an language in many countries. I- Choose the best answer: A. office B. officer C. official D. officially 1. Tom is not used to up early. He is late for school very often. 29. Fresh air is of great to our health. A. get B. got C. getting D. having got A. use B. useful C. useless D. disused 2. She used to next to me in class. 30. is better than the cure. A. sit B. sitting C. sat D. having sat A. Prevent B. Preventing C. Prevention D. To prevent 3. I'd like a birthday party on Sunday. 31. Lack of would lead to the rapid advance of the process of extinction. A. giving B. to give C. give D. to giving A. to attend B. attending C. attention D. attendance 4. A person who drives is a 32. Many wild animals are in of extinction. A. drive B. drivers C. driving D. driver A. dangerous B. danger C. endanger D. dangerously 5. People can live there is water. 33. Bacterial are very to our life. A. which B. why C. where D. how A. help B. helped C. helpful D. helpless 6. My father to work hard recently. 34. Some people are in animals than in other people. A. has able B. is able C. has been able D. have been able A. more interest B. more interesting C. interest D. more interested 7. How many lessons up to now? 35. The lesson this year are longer and more difficult than of last year. A. are you studying B. did you study A. lessons B. that C. these D. those C. you have studied D. have you studied. 36. There a lot of changes in the past few years. 8. I her since we students. A. has been B. was C. were D. have been A. have known/ are B. know/ are C. knew/were D. have known/ were 37. Can you tell me what time ? 9. This is the place I met her five years ago. A. did they arrive B. they did arrive C. they arriving D. they arrived A. where B. which C. that D. whom 38. I'll phone you when I in Paris. 10. He is the best teacher has ever taught at our school. A. arriving B. arrive C. am arriving D. will arrive A. who B. whom C. that D. which 39. Who is it? 11. I saw a lot of people and horse went to market. A. they B. that C. which D. who A. It's she B. She's Marry C. It's Marry D. I'm Marry 12. My father is a person opinion I respect most. 40. New Zealand is a/ an country. A. who B. whom C. whose D. that A. speak English B. English spoken C. speaking English D. English speaking 13. It is in this house I was born. II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. where B. which C. that D. in which Five thousand (41) gathered in a demonstration in front of Parliament House to (42) the 14. He used to borrow my pen. increase in the price of wheat export. A. My pen used to borrow by him. B. My pen was used to borrow by him. Most of them were (43) the North Eastern part of the country (44) has just been hit heavily C. My pen used to be borrowed by him. D. My pen was used to be borrowed by him. by the snow fall. 15. Nobody has seen him since then. Mr Naruan, Head of the Wheat Growers' Union of the area (45) our reporter that if the A. He wasn't seen since then. B. He has been seen by nobody. government had agreed to increase the price of wheat export and lowered the price of C. He has seen them since then. D. He hasn't been seen since then. machine import, the farmers' life (46) not have been so hard (47) also said due to the 16. Children are doing their homework now. government's policy, hundreds of farmers were prepared to (48) the country- farming area in A. Children's homework is done now. the country (49) abandoned. Dairy farming would (50) the same problem. B. Children's homework is being done now. 41. A. workers B. farmers C. teachers D. doctors C. Children’s' homework are being done now. 42. A. ask B. demanding C. demand D. demanded D. Children's homework is being done now. 43. A. at B. from C. on D. for 17. When did they built this house? 44. A. which B. who C. whose D. where A. When this house was built/ B. When is this house built? 45. A. said B. spoke C. tell D. told C. When did this house build? D. When was this house built? 46. A. will B. can C. would D. had 18. A person who teaches at school is a 47. A. he B. they C. it D. she A. student B. teacher C. professor D. lecturer 48. A. left B. leaving C. leave D. go 19. How long did you spend this letter? A. writing B. wrote C. to write D. write www.mathvn.com 16 www.MATHVN.com
  18. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 20. My sister can't help you now. She is busy very pleasing. Ordinary persons can do it (49). They (50) able to make good advances in the A. cooking B. to cook C. with cooking D. cook prevention of diseases. 21. Are you afraid going out at night? 41. A. die B. died C. death D. dead A. of B. in C. for D. on 42. A. who B. whose C. which D. when 22. Are you tired walking long? A. at B. in C. with D. of 43. A. up B. with C. of D. off 23. We spent our last summer holiday in Dalat a week.A. in B. on C. at D. for 44. A. means B. way C. road D. path 24. He has been teaching at school last year. 45. A. by B. in C. with D. of A. in B. since C. for D. X 46. A. of B. from C. with D. for 25. He is trying to give smoking but I think he can't. 47. A. succeed B. success C. successful D. succession A. up B. off C. in D. over 48. A. can B. must C. needn't D. does 26. I learn English badly but he learns it than me. 49. A. yourself B. itself C. themselves D. theirselves A. badly B. more badly C. better D. worse 50. A. is B. was C. were D. are 27. Of the two sisters, Maria is the TEST 15 A. more intelligence B. intelligent C. more intelligent D. most intelligent I- Choose the best answer: 28. If you eat too much, you'll be 1. Please wait for while. The manager busy now. He to one of the staff. A. weightless B. underweight C. overweight D. weighter A. is/ talks B. has been/ talks C. is/ is talking D. was/ is talking 29. Her uncle is a on that ship. 2. Where , Tom? A. saler B. crew C. sail D. sailor A. are you going B. you are going C. you going D. do you go 30. He couldn't go far because he was afraid of 3. We the town at about four o'clock yesterday. A. to fly B. flying C. be flying D. being flying A. was leaving B. left C. leave D. had left 31. The climate in England is than in Vietnam. 4. She some cakes. A. cold B. colder C. coldest D. as cold A. just eats B. has just ate C. just has eaten D. has just eaten 32. Mary is her father. 5. If there your help, I wouldn't succeed in my work. A. as clever as B. so clever as C. clever than D. as clever A. wasn't B. wouldn't be C. were D. weren't 33. That is the story I've ever heard. 6. If I you, I would help her with money. A. more unusual B. unusual C. unusual D. less unusual A. am B. was C. were D. had been 34. If she knew it, she to come with us. 7. I met her while she to her office. A. will refuse B. would refuse C. refuses D. would refused A. drove B. drives C. was drove D. was driving 35. If I have time, I this book tomorrow. 8. My father in that factory since last year. A. read B. will read C. would read D. would have read 36. I'm worried taking my oral exam. A. is working B. was working C. worked D. has been working A. about B. that C. of D. to 9. When he comes, I you. 37. Many famous people did not enjoy immediate in their lives. A. phone B. would phone C. will phone D. am going to phone A. succeed B. success C. successful D. successive 10. I always read the newspaper while I for the bus. 38. Albert Einstein, one of the greatest of all time performed badly in most of his high A. am waiting B. wait C. will wait D. was waiting school courses. 11. She her homework. A. science B. scientist C. scientific D. scientists A. already did B. already done C. always has done D. has already done 39. Thomas Edison, the of the light bulb made him famous. 12. If it fine tomorrow, we'll go to the beach. A. invent B. invention C. inventor D. inventing A. will be B. is C. was D. be 40. James Watt, whose invention is the steam engine, was a famous Scottish . A. engineer B. mechanic C. musician D. electrician 23. His boss made him give up the job. II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. He was made giving up the job by his job. The leading causes of (41) in many developing countries are now heart disease, cancer, B. He was made to give up the job by his boss. accident, flu, pneumonia etc. Moreover cigarettes, alcohol, physical inactivity and overeating C. He was made to be given up by his boss. also add to the causes of several of these killing diseases. Medicine has little help to offer, D. The job was made to be given up by his job. however, to persons (42) can not rid (43) habits harmful to their health. Surgery is the only 14. My mother is feeding the fowls. (44) to offer any chance of survival for people (45) lung cancer. A. The fowls are going to be fed by my mother. Although psychiatrists tried to stop people (46) drinking, they haven't been very (47). Neither B. My mother is having the fowls fed. have doctors. How then (48) our health improved? The answer is simple, though perhaps not www.mathvn.com 17 www.MATHVN.com
  19. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh C. The fowls are fed by my mother. 37. Gravity is the force of the earth to everything towards its centre. D. The fowls are being fed by my mother. A. attract B. push C. float D. fall 15. They are going to open a new school in the city. 38. He had a father whose hard work could feed the family. A. A new school is being opened in the city. A. hard B. hardly C. harder D. harden B. A new school is going to open in the city. 39. He used to run faster than he now. C. A new school is going to be opened in the city. A. is B. used to C. does D. do D. They are going to have a new school opened. 40. I'd like to stay at home instead of to the cinema. 16. He'd rather up late tonight.A. stay not B. doesn't stay C. stayed D. not stay A. go B. went C. to go D. going 17. The I get to know you, the I understand. II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. most/ least B. more/ least C. more/ less D. much/ less Alice is 18 years old and she comes (41) England. She is now in Hanoi and (42) Vietnamese. She 18. The man went back to the town he was born. came to Hanoi (43) July so she (44) there for six months. Alice (45) she likes Hanoi very much. A. which B. where C. that D. who She likes (46) shopping and cycling around the town. (47) month she will go to Ho Chi Minh 19. This is the color TV I bought yesterday. city (48) a friend of (49). Alice hopes she (50) many letters from England. A. which B. who C. whose D. whom 41. A. from B. in C. to D. back 20. The days I lived far from my family were the saddest ones. 42. A. studies B. studying C. will be studying D. is studying A. which B. where C. that D. when 43. A. on B. at C. in D. for 21. Children should have a short rest noon. 44. A. is B. has been C. will D. was A. on B. in C. at D. for 45. A. says B. tells C. speaks D. shouts 22. He was born a small village not far from the city. 46. A. to go B. going C. go D. went A. at B. in C. on D. with 47. A. next B. last C. this D. that 23. He was very angry his lazy students. 48. A. meet B. meeting C. to meet D. will meet A. for B. about C. with D. at 49. A. she B. hers C. her D. me 24. Rice is on the farm. 50. A. receive B. would receive C. is received D. will receive A. grow B. grew C. growed D. grown TEST 16 25. Nowadays, English widely all over the world. I- Choose the best answer: A. speaks B. is spoked C. is speaked D. is spoken 1. Bangkok is capital of Thailand. 26. Would you like with me? A. a B. one C. the A. to dance B. dance C. dancing D. danced 2. Listen to what I am saying, ? 27. What does she often do the evening? A. don't you B. will you C. do you A. at B. on C. in D. for 3. There are boys in our class. 28. My parents let me late on Sunday. A. no B. not C. none A. get B. to getting C. to get up D. get up 4. This orange tastes 29. lecturer often gives lessons. A. sweetly B. sweety C. sweet A. boring/ bored B. bored/ boring C. bored/ bored D. boring/ boring 5. The man we met on the train was the president. 30. It isn't easy to start looking for a/ an at my age. A. that B. who C. which D. what A. work B. job C. occupation D. unemployment 6. I took the wrong book mistake. 31. He comes from Wellington. He speaks A. by B. of C. with A. Russian B. French C. English D. Spanish 7. The weather is today than yesterday. 32. Now I am frightened applying for a job. A. much better B. very better C. too better A. of B. on C. with D. for 8. Have you read chapter of your book? 33. Who bought this dictionary you? A. third B. the third C. a third A. to B. for C. at D. with 9. My watch is slow and is my brother's. 34. What is hardly to Anglo- Saxon? A. Either B. Too C. So A. recognize B. recognizing C. recognizable D. to recognize 35. He doesn't teach mathematics, he teaches politics. He's a 10. Did you do your ? A. writer B. philosopher C. politician D. physicist A. homework B. home work C. homeworks 36. Do you know who radio? 11. My brother and I are not at all A. made B. did C. invented D. produced A. like B. likely C. alike www.mathvn.com 18 www.MATHVN.com
  20. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh 12. Susan is the of the two girls. 35. Is there any interesting in the paper? A. prettier B. prettiest C. pretty A. new B. pieces of news C. news 13. We are all sorry Jane. She lost all her money. 36. She is very good making them, too. A. with B. for C. to A. for B. at C. in D. to 14. I don't want much sugar in my coffee. Just please. 37. David is short. He's not to a policeman. A. few B. little C. a little A. so tall B. tall enough C. quite tall 15. without milk is yours. 38. He is going to down. A. the coffee B. a coffee C. coffee A. lie B. laid C. lay 16. Tom and are going to the birthday party together. 39. You can't me! I know that story isn't true. A. I B. me C. myself D. my A. lie B. fool C. do D. cheat 17. I like watching on TV. 40. The selling price of that house and is $ 24.000. A. a football match B. football C. a football D. footballs A. many furniture B. some furnitures C. many furnitures D. some furniture 18. The picture he gave you is more valuable the one he gave me. 41. Susan's watch 12.15. A. over B. above C. to D. than A. tells B. says C. speaks 19. The doctor made me in bed for a week. 42. Our roof is leaking. We must get it A. staying B. stay C. stayed D. to stay A. fix B. fixing C. fixed 20. Nobody is ready to go, ? 43. Her baby was born two o'clock yesterday afternoon. A. are they B. isn't he C. is he D. aren't he A. at B. in C. on 21. To know is one thing, but to do is 44. On we went out. A. another B. other C. some D. the other A. Tuesday night B. night of Tuesday C. Tuesday's night 22. Either of the men off duty. 45. Somebody left handbag on my table. A. are B. were C. have been D. is A. her B. hers C. their 23. Since 1970 Tim in London, and he is still there now. 46. Mary is going to study next year. A. was working B. worked C. have worked D. has been working A. a French B. the French C. French 24. Mathematics not an easy subject for everybody. 47. They always go to Paris plane. A. will be B. are C. is D. aren't A. with B. by C. in D. to 25. It takes a long time to learn a new language, ? 48. Peter has been trying for an hour, but his car still start. A. isn't B. doesn't it C. is it D. does it A. won't B. wouldn't C. didn't D. hasn't 26. He divided the money between you and 49. Finally means A. I B. me C. my D. mine A. at first B. easily C. at last 27. When you your walk, you may leave the room. 50. To injure means to A. do B. did C. have done D. had done A. to destroy B. hurt C. cure 28. Nowadays my father to work by bus. TEST 17 A. has gone B. used to C. went D. goes I- Choose the best answer: 29. He is important person. 1. If he doesn't his ways, he'll end up in trouble. A. a B. an C. the D. any A. mend B. repair C. correct D. restore 30. It takes half hour to walk from here to the station. 2. Your father usually has lunch at home, he? A. a B. an C. the D. for A. hasn't B. does C. did D. doesn't 31. Some people used to in crowded buses and don’t mind it at all. 3. There no rain here since last month. A. riding B. ride C. rode D. ridden A. is B. has been C. was 32. All the furniture in the house old-fashioned. 4. Haywood is the village A. is B. are C. have D. have been A. where I was born in B. which I was born 33. The news bad last night. C. in which I was born D. which I was born there A. were B. was C. has D. have been 5. Mr Jones decided to call a meeting of the club tomorrow. 34. Please let Jack with you. A. has B. will be C. has been D. is being A. go B. going C. to go D. goes 6. There is now much water in the lake than there was last year. www.mathvn.com 19 www.MATHVN.com
  21. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. smaller B. fewer C. less D. lesser A. have gone B. went C. had gone D. is going 7. Travel by car is very fast now, because there are many 30. Most students hard for the last few weeks. A. motorway B. motorsway C. motorways D. motorsways A. were working B. worked C. had worked D. have been working 8. The lift is not working now. It is out order. 31. Read on the board please. A. of B. in C. for D. by A. a first sentence B. first sentence C. first sentence D. the first sentence 9. T worked in Paris the war. 32. Neither of the two girls my student. A. between B. when C. among D. during A. is B. are C. have been D. has been 10. There are two temples and of them are very old. 33. She has her own friends, she doesn't want A. one B. all C. both D. each A. our B. ours C. our's 11. I am right, 34. I am in the story. A. am not I B. aren't I C. am I D. isn't it A. very interested B. interested C. much interested 12. If you sit in the you'll catch a cold. 35. time will they spend in Bangkok? A. drought B. draught C.drift D. drawing A. How much B. how many C. How long 13. All his children speak German. 36. You have tea for breakfast, you? A. flowing B. affluent C. fluent D. well A. haven't B. don't C. won't D. have 14. Can you tell me ?A. which book you want to buy B. which book you want to buy it 37. I am sure the answer to my letter by next Friday morning. C. you want to buy which book D. you want which book to buy A. will come B. has come C. is coming D. was coming 15. Not only my son but also I tired from walking so far. 38. Before it was sold the broken machine was cleaned and A. is B. are C. am D. were A. looked for B. put right C. kept up D. given back 16. The bus come out hive since six o'clock. 39. Mary's watch at 6.00. A. won't B. hasn't C. didn't D. haven't A. finished B. stopped C. ended 17. when you drive. 40. This is elephant I have ever seen. A. Do careful B. Do be careful C. Be carefully D. Do be carefully A. the most big B. most big C. the biggest D. the bigest 18. don't like English. 41. Wedding rings are made of A. Some student B. Some of students A. gold B. a gold C. the gold D. golds C. Some of the student D. Some of the students 42. you angry with him? 19. I'm very poor. I haven't money left now. A. Do B. Why C. Have D. Are A. any B. none C. some D. no 43. There are two in the word "pretty". 20. There is only one student in the classroom his lesson. A. Ts B. T C. TT D. T's A. prepares B. to prepare C. was preparing D. preparing 44. "Whose belt is it?" - "It's my " 21. Life without would be dull. A. a laughter B. an laughter C. the laughter D. laughter A. sister B. sisters C. sister's D. sisters' 22. My uncle's office is on 45. The smaller the room, furniture it needs. A. third floor B. the third floor C. floor three D. three's floor A. a little B. the few C. the less D. the least 23. The police have already found the jewels. 46. If I say that I'd rather wait, I mean that I A. steal B. stole C. stealing D. stolen A. prefer to wait B. like to wait C. refuse to wait D. promise to wait 24. The best animals in the show was the dogs. 47. What ! The rain has not stopped all day. A. dancer B. dancers C. dancing D. danced A. a weather B. the weather C. weather 25. Try again. Don't give hope. 48. Have you ever heard this song sung in Thailand? A. out B. up C. on D. off A. singing B. sing C. sung D. sang 26. It's dark in here. Please turn the lights. 49. Varia is sick but Peter is A. good B. well C. so A. on B. out C. over D. off 50. Mary likes watching TV does John. 27. "Did you like my friend?" - Very much. She's charming as you said she was. A. so B. either C. neither D. nor A. as B. very C. more D. too TEST 18 28. Thursday is the day of the week. I- Choose the best answer: A. five B. fivth C. fiveth D. fifth 1. He watch TV in the evening. A. often doesn't B. don't often C. doesn't often D. often doesn't 29. We hear you to ban three days ago. 2. I like tennis but I wouldn't like with her. She's such a bad loser. www.mathvn.com 20 www.MATHVN.com
  22. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh A. to play/ to play B. playing/to play C.playing/ playing D. to play/playing 29. I only had a day to visit all the tourist there. 3. While he was painting the ceiling, he down. A. attractions B. attracts C. attractive D. attractively A. falls B. was falling C. fell D. fallen 30. He failed the exam he was lazy. 4. Let me drive now. You since early morning. A. unless B. if C. because D. while A. drove B. have drove C. was driving D. you have been driving 31. We visited the coastal villages which by the storm. 5. Are you used with chopsticks? A. destroy B. destroying C. destroyed D. were destroyed A. to eating B. to ate C. to eat D. eating 32. ? - Thirty pounds. 6. A shop which sells books is a A. What you want for that B. How much is it A. newsagent's B. stationer's C. library D. bookshop C. How much it costs D. What the price 7. I'm afraid of home alone at night. 33. I'm afraid of living my own in a big city. A. to stay at B. stay at C. staying at D. staying A. in B. for C. by D. on 8. May I watch the game we are having lunch? 34. He always complains his lazy students. A. while B. during C. between D. just A. on B. about C. of D. with 9. She couldn't reach the phone because she a bath. 35. In the big cities, we have to put up with and bad air. A. had B. had been having C. was having D. is having A. overcrowding B. overcrowd C. crowd D. crowded 10. It is 10 p.m, she for nearly four hours. 36. We shall need to use our brains more and more the future. A. is studying B. was studying C. studies D. has been studying A. at B. for C. in D. on 11. The thing I hate most about is the boredom. 37. His friends persuaded him smoking. A. employ B. unemloyed C. employment D. being unemployed A. to give up B. giving up C. give up D. gave up 12. In developed countries unemployed people can get 38. Fresh air is of great to our health. A. employment B. benefit C. employment benefit D. unemployment benefit A. used B. use C. using D. useful 13. Her include swimming and reading. 39. This farm grows rice. This is a farm. A. interesting B. interests C. interested D. interest A. growing rice B. rice grown C. rice growing D. grown rice 14. Ask him in. Don't keep him standing at the door. 40. Mrs Lan, children learn very well, teaches us English. A. to come B. come C. coming D. came A. whom B. who C. who's D. whose 15. you work hard, you'll fail the exam. 41. Bob is a driver. He always gets an accident. A. If B. While C. Because D. Unless A. careful B. good C. careless D. carelessly 16. Forests will disappear we stop cutting down trees. 42. Marconi also loved to do experiments with A. unless B. if C. when D. whole A. electricity B. electrician C. electrical D. electric 17. I found it to learn English by myself. 43. Ann is than her sister. A. easy not B. not easy C. easily D. more easily A. pretty B. more pretty C. prettier D. prettily 18. The electricity failed while she our dinner. 44. He is a very careful worker. He does everything A. is cooking B. has cooked C. was cooking D. has been cooked A. care B. careful C. carefully D. carelessly 19. The police must try to catch those men who dangerously . 45. You to buy the house unless you save some money. A. drive B. drove C. is driving D. drives A. are able B. aren't able C. will be able D. won't be able 20. If I you, I would forget to buy that car. II- Read the following passage and choose A, B, C, or D to fill in the gaps: A. am B. have been C. was D. were Wild animals (and wild plants) and the wild places where they live are seriously threatened 21. How much is it. - A. It's cost $ 10 B. They are $ 10 C. This is $ 10 D. It's $ 10 almost everywhere. One species has become extinct in each year of this century. But many kinds 22. There is water in the cup. are now in danger. Lack of attention would lead to the rapid advance of process of extinction. A. many B. few C. a few D. much Already many kinds of wild animals has been so reduced in number that their role in the 23. I rang the bell but there was at home. ecosystem is forgotten. Animals like the great apes, the whales, seals etc thought to be in danger A. someone B. anyone C. no one D. everyone of extinction. 24. They made her work harder. A. She was made to work harder. B. She was made work harder. But even more important, perhaps, than individuals kinds of animals and plants, whole habitats C. She was made working harder. D. She is made to work harder. are in danger of vanishing: marshes are being drained; and the world forests, especially the 25. It started to rain at 2 o'clock and it is still raining. tropical forests are being cut down to satisfy man's need of timber and paper. A. It has been raining at 2 o'clock. B. It has been raining since 2 o'clock. 46. What would happen to the human beings if the wild life vanished? C. It has been raining for 2 o'clock. D. It has been raining in 2 o'clock. 26. They don't use this room very often. A. many species would quickly become extinct.B. the human life would be seriously threatened. A. This room is very often used. B. This room isn't very often used. C. species would go on dying out. D. tropical forests would be cut down. C. This room is used not very often. D. This room isn't used very often. 47. What is more important than individual kinds of animals and plants? 27. They needn't finish their work tonight. A. the vanishing of whole habitats.B. the extinction of many species. A. Their work isn't need to finish tonight.B. Their work needn't to be finished tonight. C. Their work needn't be finished tonight.D. Their work isn't needn't to finish tonight. C. the rapid advance of the process of extinction.D. man's need of timber and paper. 28. her recently? 48. What does the writer caution us against? A. Have you saw B. Have you seen. C. Did you see D. Do you see A. cutting down the tropical forests. B. hunting wild animals. www.mathvn.com 21 www.MATHVN.com
  23. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh C. draining mashes. D. destroying our environment. A. to B. of C. by D. for 49. What would happen if we cut down forests? Cutting down forests would cause 14. What time do you get up the morning? A. the changes of temperature B. the flood A. at B. on C. for D. in C. both A and B are correct D. none are correct 15. Newton was born December 25 th , 1642. 50. "to threaten" in the passage means A. to pollute B. to give fear to C. to vanish D. to poison A. in B. on C. at D. from 16. He worked than his brother. A. more hard B. hard C. harder D. more hardly 17. She doesn’t enjoy to the dentist A. go B. to go C. going D. went TEST 19 18. I hate asking my mother money A. for B. to C. my D. about I. GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURE 19. She isn’t a student. She school two years ago. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) which best completes each sentence. Circle A. leave B. leaving C. left D. has left the letter you choose. 1.You had a headache yesterday, ?A. hadn’t youB. do youC. didn’t you D. did you II. VOCABULARY AND EXPRESSION 1. My son was ill. He has been in hospital Monday. Choose the best answers A. since B. from C. on D. after 20. Don’t read that book. It’s 2. Maria hasn’t visited her home in Spain A. bore B. boring C. bored D. boredom A. for many years B. since many years C. many years since D. many years ago 21. The students are in learning more about the subject. 3. Jim is two years than Tom. A. old B. elder C older D. eldest A. interest B. interesting C. interested D. interests 4. You had better much in class. 22. That man speaks English very A. not talk B. not to talk C. don’t talk D. hasn’t talked A. good B. well C. better D. best 5. Is there who can speak Chinese? A. someone B. anyone C. no one D. everyone 23. I have bought a present for my mother and now I need some . 6. What’s the matter? Haven’t you started ? A. paper wrapping B. wrap paper A. just B. yet C. already D. recently C. wrapped paper D. wrapping paper 7. How many plays ? A. did Shakespeare write has Shakespeare written 24. In Britain unemployed people can get benefit C. Shakespeare wrote D. Shakespeare has written A. unemploying B. unemployed 8. If you don’t take these pills, you C. unemployment D. unemploy A. not feel well B. don’t feel well C. will feel well D. you won’t feel well 25. My uncle lives in England but he speaks 9. We are very after school A. French B. France C. England D. English 26. Issac Newton was an English physicist, whose theory of . A. tire B. tiring C. tiredly D. tired A. gravitation B. relativity C. evolution D. digestion 10. Their parents are as strict as 27. A person who studies language is a A. we do B. our C. ours D. we are A. biologist B. physicist C. linguist D. mathematician 11. Do you know ? 28. Ivan Pavlov, whose on digestion made him famous, was a Russian scientist A. who is Marie Curie B. who Marie Curie is A. invention B. theory C. work D. development C. who was Marie Curie D. who Marie Curie was 29. J. Watt was a Scottish 12. The children were bored the film A. invent B. inventor C. inventer D. invention A. at B. for C. by D. with 13. Have you got any tickets me? www.mathvn.com 22 www.MATHVN.com
  24. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh III. READING COMPREHENSION 42. His job was Read the following passage carefully then choose the answer (A, B, C, or D) which A. bad B. good C. not good D. very good you think is best suited to each gap 43. Mr. Smith is now A. Michael Faraday, the great English physicist was born (31) 1791 in London. His A. a manager B. a teacher C. out of work D. trainer family (32) very poor and he didn’t learn (33) When he was 14, he worked in a 44. He became unemployed because bookshop (34) he had a good chance to read books. He (35) to some talks about science. One day Michael went to a (36) by Humphry Davy, England’s A. he didn’t like his job B. his company had to close (37) scientist of the time. He liked his talks very much, and (38) months later C. he was bored with his job D. nobody wants to train him he became Davy’s laboratory assistant. Like Davy, he became (39) in electricity. He 45. He finds it is spent a lot of time (40) it and at last he saw that electricity could be made by a A. difficult to start looking for a job at his age machine. He died in 1867. B. easy to start looking for a job at his age 30. A. on B. at C. in D. since 31. A. is B. was C. been D. be C. not difficult to start looking for a job at his age 32. A. much B. many C. more D. most D. very easy to start looking for a job at his age 33. A. that B. where C. when D. and 46. Nobody wants to train him because he 34. A. go B. use to go C. used to go D. used to going A. is old 35. A. speak B. tell C. talk D. discussion B. is tired 36. A. great B. greater C. greatly D. greatest 37. A. few B. a few C. little D. a little C. doesn’t feel old 38. A. interest B. interested C. interesting D. interest D. is interested in learning a new skill 39. A. to study B. studying C. study D. studied 47. Because he is unemployed, he always A. learns a new skill B . does the same thing everyday B. Read the following passage carefully then choose the answer ( A, B, C, or D) which C. sits around the house D. goes to his company you think is correct 48. When he was with his company, he had to Mr. Smith is 54. Until last year he was a manager in a factory. He had worked for the A. do a lot of things B. sit around the house same company since he left school. He had a good job. When his company had to close because of difficulties, he became unemployed. C. learn a new skill D. do the same thing everyday 49. Now he really enjoys “ It’s funny really. I don’t feel old but it’s easy to start looking for ajob at my age. I’m interested in learning a new skill but nobody wants to train me. I’m tired of sitting A. doing a job again B. doing nothing at all around the house. When I was with my company I was bored with doing the same thing C. being a manager again D. working in a factory again everyday, but now I really enjoy doing the job again.” TEST 20 40. Mr. Smith used to work in a I. GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURE A. factory B. school C. hospital D. supermarket Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C, or D) which best completes each sentence. Circle the 41. Since he left school had worked for letter you choose A. many companies B. two companies 1. What time on television? C. one company D. no companies A. is the news B. are the news www.mathvn.com 23 www.MATHVN.com
  25. MATHVN.COM | www.MATHVN.com | 30 đề thi th ử môn Ti ếng Anh C. is news D. are news 18. My father is really interested in books 2. That boy is better math than I am A. read B. to read C. reading D. reads A. in B. at C. for D. with 19. What do you call a person who physics? 3. “Don’t cook a meal for me”, he said “ I’ve already ” A. study B studying C. studies D. studied A. eat B. eating C. eaten D. ate 20. J. Watt the steam engine 4. The room is empty, but I feel that is watching me. A. invent B. invents C. invented D. has invented A. somebody B. anybody C. nobody D. everybody 5. I know that she in the library at the moment II. VOCABULARY AND _EXPRESSION A. works B. is working C. worked D. has worked A. Choose the best answers 6. She looks very when I told her the news 21. When a boy, Faraday didn’t have much A. happily B. happiness C. happy D. was happy A. school B. schooling C. study D. studying 7. I haven’t seen Tom three months 22. Mr Sayer bores me. I think he is a man A. since B. for C. until D. before A. bore B. boring C. bored D. boredom 8. It is very cold winter. 23. Nam can run the in my class A. on B. in C. at D. since A. fast B. fastly C. most fast D. fastest 9. The children were bored the film 24. Mark Twain’s wife had great influence his books A. in B. by C. with D. of A. in B. on C. at D. of 10. My brother speaks English very 25. I love forest, hills and fields from the height A. bad B. badly C. worse D. worst A. to watch B. watch C. watching D. watched 11. The girl is talking to Peter is my sister 26. Driving fast is very A. who B. that C. whose D. which A. danger B. dangerous 12. When we looked at the baby last night, he C. dangerously D. more dangerous A. sleep B. slept C. sleeping D. was sleeping 27. English has got a lot of 13. Mary sings than Laura. A. borrowings B. borrowing C. borrow D. borrows A. more beautiful B. beautifully 28. A person who studies mathematics is a C. more beautifully D. most beautifully A. mathematist B. mathematicians 14. We started English 3 years ago. C. mathematician D. math A. to learn B. learn C. learning D. learned 29. In England there are a lot of regional 15. That is the room the meeting is held. A. different B. differences C. differ D. differently A. which B. who C. that D. where 30. Millions of come to England every year 16. It is this watch I gave my sister for her birthday A. visiting B. visiters C. visitors D visit A. which B. that C. who D. whose 17. This is the best book I B. Choose the letter of the underlined portion which is not correct A. read B. to read C. was reading D. have read 31. I haven’t smoked since a long time www.mathvn.com 24 www.MATHVN.com